IAS Prelims 2017 – GS Paper-I (Question Paper: SET- A)
UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Examination 2017
General Studies Paper-I – Previous Year Questions
This page contains the official GS Paper-I questions (English version only),
uploaded as part of the IAS Prelims 2026 Crash Course.
Questions are provided without answers for self-practice and analysis.
Official Key Answers are given at the END. Explanatory Answers from IasGenius are available separately.
UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Examination 2017
General Studies Paper-I (GS-I)
SET-A
Q.1) With reference to the Parliament of India, consider the following statements:
- A private member’s bill is a bill presented by a Member of Parliament who is not elected but only nominated by the President of India.
- Recently, a private member’s bill has been passed in the Parliament of India for the first time in its history.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.2) With reference to the difference between the culture of Rigvedic Aryan and Indus Valley people, consider the following statements:
- Rigvedic Aryans used the coat of mail and helmet in warfare whereas the people of Indus Valley Civilization did not leave any evidence of using them.
- Rigvedic Aryans knew gold, silver and copper whereas Indus Valley people knew only copper and iron.
- Rigvedic Aryans had domesticated the horse whereas there is no evidence of Indus Valley people having been aware of this animal.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.3) ‘Recognition of Prior Learning Scheme’ is sometimes mentioned in the news with reference to
a) Certifying the skills acquired by construction workers through traditional channels
b) Enrolling persons in universities for distance learning programmes
c) Reserving skilled jobs for rural and urban poor in public sector undertakings
d) Certifying the skills acquired by trainees under the National Skill Development programme
Q.4) From the ecological point of view, which one of the following assumes importance in being a good link between the Eastern Ghats and the Western Ghats?
a) Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve
b) Nallamala Forest
c) Nagarhole National Park
d) Seshachalam Biosphere Reserve
Q.5) One of the implications of equality in society is the absence of
a) Privileges
b) Restraints
c) Competition
d) Ideology
Q.6) With reference to Trade Related Analysis of Fauna and Flora in Commerce (TRAFFIC), consider the following statements:
- TRAFFIC is a bureau under the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).
- The mission of TRAFFIC is to ensure that trade in wild plants and animals is not a threat to the conservation of nature.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.7) Which principle among the following was added to the Directive Principles of State Policy by the 42nd Amendment to the Constitution?
a) Equal pay for equal work for men and women
b) Participation of workers in the management of industries
c) Right to work, education and public assistance
d) Securing living wages and humane conditions of work
Q.8) Which one of the following statements is correct?
a) Rights are claims of the State against citizens
b) Rights are privileges incorporated in the Constitution
c) Rights are claims of citizens against the State
d) Rights are privileges of a few citizens
Q.9) Which of the following gives the ‘Global Gender Gap Index’ ranking of countries?
a) World Economic Forum
b) UN Human Rights Council
c) UN Women
d) World Health Organization
Q.10) With reference to Smart India Hackathon 2017, consider the following statements:
- It is a centrally sponsored scheme to develop all cities into smart cities.
- It is an initiative to identify digital technology innovations for solving national problems.
- It aims to make all financial transactions fully digital.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 3 only
d) 2 and 3 only
Q.11) With reference to the Monetary Policy Committee, consider the following statements:
- It decides the RBI’s benchmark interest rates.
- It is a 12-member body reconstituted every year.
- It functions under the chairmanship of the Union Finance Minister.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 3 only
d) 2 and 3 only
Q.12) With reference to Manipuri Sankirtana, consider the following statements:
- It is a song and dance performance.
- Cymbals are the only musical instruments used.
- It narrates the life and deeds of Lord Krishna.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 only
Q.13) Which among the following were associated with the introduction of Ryotwari Settlement in India?
- Lord Cornwallis
- Alexander Read
- Thomas Munro
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.14) In the context of pollution control, consider the following statements regarding bioremediation:
- It enhances natural biodegradation processes.
- Heavy metals can be readily treated by microorganisms.
- Genetic engineering can be used to design microbes for bioremediation.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.15) The Trade Disputes Act of 1929 provided for
a) Workers’ participation in management
b) Arbitrary powers to management
c) Judicial intervention in disputes
d) A system of tribunals and a ban on strikes
Q.16) Local self-government can best be explained as an exercise in
a) Federalism
b) Democratic decentralisation
c) Administrative delegation
d) Direct democracy
Q.17) With reference to the Constitution of India, the Directive Principles of State Policy constitute limitations upon
- Legislative functions
- Executive functions
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.18) The term ‘Digital Single Market Strategy’ refers to
a) ASEAN
b) BRICS
c) European Union
d) G-20
Q.19) The phenomenon where the sea recedes several kilometres twice a day allowing people to walk on the seabed is observed at
a) Bhavnagar
b) Bheemunipatnam
c) Chandipur
d) Nagapattinam
Q.20) With reference to the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988, consider the following statements:
- Properties held benami are liable for confiscation.
- The Act does not provide any appellate mechanism.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.21) A sharp decline in butterfly population may lead to
- Reduced pollination of plants
- Increased fungal infections in crops
- Decline in populations of birds and spiders
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.22) Which of the following are limitations of algae-based biofuel development in developing countries?
- Requires high technological expertise
- Economically viable only at large scale with ecological concerns
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.23) Objectives of the National Nutrition Mission include
- Reducing anaemia
- Creating awareness among pregnant and lactating women
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.24) Consider the following statements:
- The Factories Act, 1881 fixed wages and allowed trade unions.
- N.M. Lokhande pioneered the labour movement in India.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.25) Which of the following are potential sites for carbon sequestration?
- Abandoned coal seams
- Depleted oil and gas reservoirs
- Deep saline formations
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.26) The object of the Butler Committee of 1927 was to
a) Define the jurisdiction of the Central and Provincial Governments
b) Define the powers of the Secretary of State for India
c) Impose censorship on national press
d) Improve the relationship between the Government of India and the Indian States
Q.27) The term ‘Domestic Content Requirement’ is sometimes seen in the news with reference to
a) Developing solar power production in our country
b) Granting licenses to foreign T.V. channels in our country
c) Exporting our food products to other countries
d) Permitting foreign educational institutions to set up their campuses in our country
Q.28) Consider the following statements:
- The Nuclear Security Summits are periodically held under the aegis of the United Nations
- The International Panel on Fissile Materials is an organ of the International Atomic Energy Agency
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.29) Who among the following can join the National Pension System (NPS)?
a) Resident Indian citizens only
b) Persons of age from 21 to 55 only
c) All State Government employees joining services after notification by the respective State Governments
d) All Central Government employees including Armed Forces joining services on or after 1 April 2004
Q.30) With reference to river Teesta, consider the following statements:
- The source of river Teesta is the same as that of Brahmaputra
- River Rangeet originates in Sikkim and is a tributary of Teesta
- River Teesta flows into the Bay of Bengal on the India–Bangladesh border
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.31) Consider the following statements:
- In tropical regions, Zika virus disease is transmitted by the same mosquito that transmits dengue
- Sexual transmission of Zika virus disease is possible
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.32) Consider the following statements:
- The Standard Mark of the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is mandatory for automotive tyres and tubes
- AGMARK is a quality certification mark issued by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.33) What is/are the advantage/advantages of implementing the ‘National Agriculture Market’ scheme?
- It is a pan-India electronic trading portal for agricultural commodities
- It provides farmers access to a nationwide market with prices commensurate with quality
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.34) With reference to the ‘National Intellectual Property Rights Policy’, consider the following statements:
- It reiterates India’s commitment to the Doha Development Agenda and the TRIPS Agreement
- Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion is the nodal agency for regulating IPR in India
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.35) According to the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, which of the following animals cannot be hunted by any person except under provisions of law?
- Gharial
- Indian wild ass
- Wild buffalo
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.36) Which of the following statements is/are true of the Fundamental Duties of an Indian citizen?
- A legislative process has been provided to enforce these duties
- They are correlative to legal duties
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.37) Consider the following pairs:
- Radhakanta Deb – First President of the British Indian Association
- Gazulu Lakshminarasu Chetty – Founder of the Madras Mahajana Sabha
- Surendranath Banerjee – Founder of the Indian Association
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.38) Which one of the following objectives is not embodied in the Preamble to the Constitution of India?
a) Liberty of thought
b) Economic liberty
c) Liberty of expression
d) Liberty of belief
Q.39) With reference to ‘Quality Council of India (QCI)’, consider the following statements:
- QCI was set up jointly by the Government of India and Indian industry
- Chairman of QCI is appointed by the Prime Minister on the recommendation of industry
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.40) What is the purpose of setting up of Small Finance Banks (SFBs) in India?
- To supply credit to small business units
- To supply credit to small and marginal farmers
- To encourage entrepreneurship in rural areas
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.41) With reference to Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference on Housing and Urban Development (APMCHUD), consider the following statements:
- The first APMCHUD was held in India in 2006
- India hosts all annual ministerial conferences
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.42) Democracy’s superior virtue lies in the fact that it calls into activity
a) The intelligence and character of ordinary men and women
b) The methods for strengthening executive leadership
c) A superior individual with vision
d) A band of dedicated party workers
Q.43) Which of the following is a most likely consequence of implementing the ‘Unified Payments Interface (UPI)’?
a) Mobile wallets will not be necessary for online payments
b) Digital currency will replace physical currency
c) FDI inflows will drastically increase
d) Subsidy transfers will become fully automated
Q.44) The terms ‘Event Horizon’, ‘Singularity’, ‘String Theory’ and ‘Standard Model’ are used in the context of
a) Observation and understanding of the universe
b) Solar and lunar eclipses
c) Satellite placement
d) Evolution of life on Earth
Q.45) With reference to agriculture in India, how can genome sequencing be used in the immediate future?
- Identifying genetic markers for disease resistance and drought tolerance
- Deciphering host-pathogen relationships in crops
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.46) The main advantage of the parliamentary form of government is that
a) Executive and legislature work independently
b) It provides continuity of policy
c) The executive remains responsible to the legislature
d) Head of government cannot be changed without elections
Q.47) In the context of India, which one of the following is the correct relationship between Rights and Duties?
a) Rights are correlative with duties
b) Rights are independent of duties
c) Rights alone ensure personality development
d) Duties alone ensure State stability
Q.48) The mind of the makers of the Constitution of India is reflected in
a) The Preamble
b) Fundamental Rights
c) Directive Principles of State Policy
d) Fundamental Duties
Q.49) If you travel by road from Kohima to Kottayam, what is the minimum number of States through which you can travel, including origin and destination?
a) 6
b) 7
c) 8
d) 9
Q.50) The Parliament of India exercises control over the Council of Ministers through
- Adjournment motion
- Question Hour
- Supplementary questions
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.51) Which of the following was a very important seaport in the Kakatiya Kingdom?
a) Kakinada
b) Motupalli
c) Machilipatnam (Masulipatnam)
d) Nelluru
Q.52) With reference to ‘Global Climate Change Alliance’, which of the following statements is/are correct?
- It is an initiative of the European Union.
- It provides technical and financial support to targeted developing countries to integrate climate change into their development policies and budgets.
- It is coordinated by World Resources Institute (WRI) and World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD).
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.53) With reference to the religious history of India, consider the following statements:
- Sautrantika and Sammitiya were the sects of Jainism.
- Sarvastivadin held that the constituents of phenomena were not wholly momentary, but existed forever in a latent form.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.54) Mediterranean Sea is a border of which of the following countries?
- Jordan
- Iraq
- Lebanon
- Syria
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 3 and 4 only
Q.55) With reference to ‘National Investment and Infrastructure Fund’, which of the following statements is/are correct?
- It is an organ of NITI Aayog.
- It has a corpus of ₹4,00,000 crore at present.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.56) The Global Infrastructure Facility is a/an
a) ASEAN initiative financed by Asian Development Bank
b) World Bank collaboration facilitating preparation of complex infrastructure PPPs
c) OECD-led collaboration among major global banks
d) UNCTAD-funded global infrastructure initiative
Q.57) For election to the Lok Sabha, a nomination paper can be filed by
a) anyone resident in India
b) a resident of the constituency
c) any citizen of India whose name appears in the electoral roll of a constituency
d) any citizen of India
Q.58) Consider the following statements:
- In India, the Himalayas are spread over five States only.
- Western Ghats are spread over five States only.
- Pulicat Lake is spread over two States only.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 and 3 only
Q.59) Biological Oxygen Demand (BOD) is a standard criterion for
a) measuring oxygen levels in blood
b) computing oxygen levels in forest ecosystems
c) pollution assay in aquatic ecosystems
d) assessing oxygen levels in high-altitude regions
Q.60) With reference to the role of UN-Habitat, which of the statements is/are correct?
- It is mandated by the UN General Assembly to promote sustainable towns and cities and adequate shelter for all.
- Its partners are only governments or local urban authorities.
- It contributes to poverty reduction and access to safe drinking water and sanitation.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 1 and 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1 only
Q.61) With reference to the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF), which of the statements given below is/are correct?
- Certification can be acquired only through formal learning.
- NSQF enables mobility between vocational and general education.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.62) In the context of Indian history, the principle of ‘Dyarchy (Diarchy)’ refers to
a) division of the central legislature into two houses
b) introduction of central and state governments
c) having two rulers, one in London and one in Delhi
d) division of subjects delegated to provinces into two categories
Q.63) Consider the following in respect of ‘National Career Service’:
- It is an initiative of the Department of Personnel and Training.
- It was launched in mission mode to improve employment opportunities for uneducated youth.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.64) Which of the following best describes the ‘Scheme for Sustainable Structuring of Stressed Assets (S4A)’?
a) Ecological cost assessment of government schemes
b) RBI scheme for restructuring stressed corporate assets
c) Disinvestment plan for CPSEs
d) Provision under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code
Q.65) Consider the following statements:
- Climate and Clean Air Coalition (CCAC) is a G20 initiative.
- CCAC focuses on methane, black carbon and hydrofluorocarbons.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.66) With reference to Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD), which of the following statements is/are correct?
- IOD is characterised by sea surface temperature difference between western Indian Ocean and eastern Pacific Ocean.
- IOD can influence El Niño’s impact on the Indian monsoon.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.67) If you want to see gharials in their natural habitat, which one of the following is the best place to visit?
a) Bhitarkanika Mangroves
b) Chambal River
c) Pulicat Lake
d) Deepor Beel
Q.68) Consider the following in respect of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS):
- The inaugural IONS was held in India in 2015.
- IONS is a voluntary initiative to enhance maritime cooperation among Indian Ocean littoral states.
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.69) The painting of Bodhisattva Padmapani is one of the most famous paintings at
a) Ajanta
b) Badami
c) Bagh
d) Ellora
Q.70) Consider the following pairs:
Traditions — Communities
- Chaliha Sahib Festival — Sindhis
- Nanda Raj Jaat Yatra — Gonds
- Wari-Warkari — Santhals
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) None of the above
Q.71) Which of the following practices can help in water conservation in agriculture?
- Reduced or zero tillage
- Applying gypsum before irrigation
- Allowing crop residue to remain in the field
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.72) The nationwide ‘Soil Health Card Scheme’ aims at
- Expanding cultivable area under irrigation
- Enabling banks to assess loan quantum based on soil quality
- Checking overuse of fertilizers
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.73) Consider the following pairs:
Materials — Controversial chemicals
- Lipstick — Lead
- Soft drinks — Brominated vegetable oils
- Chinese fast food — Monosodium glutamate
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.74) Organic Light Emitting Diodes (OLEDs) have which of the following advantages over LCDs?
- Can be fabricated on flexible plastic substrates
- Enable roll-up displays embedded in clothing
- Allow transparent displays
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) None of the above
Q.75) Which of the following is/are famous for Sun temples?
- Arasavalli
- Amarkantak
- Omkareshwar
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.71) Which of the following led to the introduction of English Education in India?
- Charter Act of 1813
- General Committee of Public Instruction, 1823
- Orientalist and Anglicist Controversy
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.72) Which one of the following is an artificial lake?
a) Kodaikanal
b) Kolleru
c) Nainital
d) Renuka
Q.73) With reference to Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, consider the following statements:
- It is the flagship scheme of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
- It imparts training in soft skills, entrepreneurship, financial and digital literacy.
- It aims to align workforce competencies to the National Skill Qualification Framework.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 3 only
b) 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.74) In 1920, which of the following changed its name to “Swarajya Sabha”?
a) All India Home Rule League
b) Hindu Mahasabha
c) South Indian Liberal Federation
d) The Servants of India Society
Q.75) Which among the following events happened earliest?
a) Establishment of Arya Samaj
b) Writing of Neeldarpan
c) Writing of Anandmath
d) First Indian success in ICS Examination
Q.76) Which of the following is/are the possible consequence/s of heavy sand mining in riverbeds?
- Decreased salinity in the river
- Pollution of groundwater
- Lowering of the water table
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.77) With reference to agricultural soils, consider the following statements:
- High organic matter reduces water-holding capacity drastically.
- Soil plays no role in the sulphur cycle.
- Irrigation can cause salinization of agricultural lands.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.78) The Partnership for Action on Green Economy (PAGE) emerged at
a) Earth Summit 2002, Johannesburg
b) UN Conference on Sustainable Development 2012, Rio
c) UNFCCC 2015, Paris
d) World Sustainable Development Summit 2016
Q.79) “3D Printing” has applications in which of the following?
- Preparation of confectionery items
- Manufacture of bionic ears
- Automotive industry
- Reconstructive surgeries
- Data processing technologies
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1, 3 and 4 only
b) 2, 3 and 5 only
c) 1 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Q.80) With reference to Barren Island volcano, consider the following statements:
- It is an active volcano in Indian territory.
- It lies east of Great Nicobar.
- It last erupted in 1991 and remained inactive thereafter.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1 and 3
Q.81) Why is the plant Prosopis juliflora often mentioned in news?
a) Used in cosmetics
b) Reduces biodiversity
c) Used in pesticide synthesis
d) None of the above
Q.82) With reference to coral reefs, consider the following statements:
- Most coral reefs are in tropical waters.
- Over one-third are in Australia, Indonesia and Philippines.
- Coral reefs host more animal phyla than tropical rainforests.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.83) “Momentum for Change: Climate Neutral Now” is an initiative of
a) IPCC
b) UNEP
c) UNFCCC
d) WMO
Q.84) With reference to educational institutions during colonial rule, consider the following pairs:
Institution – Founder
- Sanskrit College, Benaras – William Jones
- Calcutta Madarsa – Warren Hastings
- Fort William College – Arthur Wellesley
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 3 only
Q.85) Regions sometimes mentioned in news – Country
- Catalonia – Spain
- Crimea – Hungary
- Mindanao – Philippines
- Oromia – Nigeria
Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 3 and 4 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 2 and 4 only
Q.86) Consider the following events:
- First elected communist government in India
- Imperial Bank renamed State Bank of India
- Air India nationalized
- Goa integrated with India
Which is the correct chronological order?
a) 4–1–2–3
b) 3–2–1–4
c) 4–2–1–3
d) 3–1–2–4
Q.87) Right to Privacy is protected as an intrinsic part of
a) Article 14
b) Article 17
c) Article 21
d) Article 24
Q.88) MSP has been announced for which of the following crops?
- Barley
- Finger millet
- Groundnut
- Sesame
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2, 3 and 4 only
c) 1, 3 and 4 only
d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Q.89) Pakhui Wildlife Sanctuary is located in
a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Manipur
c) Meghalaya
d) Nagaland
Q.90) With reference to organic farming in India, consider the following statements:
- NPOP is operated under Ministry of Rural Development.
- APEDA acts as the Secretariat for NPOP.
- Sikkim is India’s first fully organic State.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
2017 GS-I Official Answer Key SET-A Consolidated Table
| Q.No | Ans | Q.No | Ans | Q.No | Ans | Q.No | Ans | Q.No | Ans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | D | 21 | C | 41 | D | 61 | B | 81 | A |
| 2 | C | 22 | B | 42 | A | 62 | D | 82 | A |
| 3 | A | 23 | A | 43 | A | 63 | D | 83 | A |
| 4 | A | 24 | B | 44 | A | 64 | B | 84 | C |
| 5 | A | 25 | D | 45 | D | 65 | B | 85 | D |
| 6 | B | 26 | D | 46 | C | 66 | B | 86 | C |
| 7 | B | 27 | A | 47 | A | 67 | B | 87 | B |
| 8 | C | 28 | D | 48 | A | 68 | B | 88 | A |
| 9 | A | 29 | C | 49 | B | 69 | A | 89 | B |
| 10 | B | 30 | B | 50 | D | 70 | A | 90 | D |
| 11 | A | 31 | C | 51 | B | 71 | C | 91 | A |
| 12 | B | 32 | A | 52 | A | 72 | B | 92 | A |
| 13 | C | 33 | C | 53 | B | 73 | D | 93 | C |
| 14 | C | 34 | C | 54 | C | 74 | C | 94 | D |
| 15 | D | 35 | D | 55 | D | 75 | A | 95 | B |
| 16 | B | 36 | D | 56 | B | 76 | D | 96 | B |
| 17 | D | 37 | B | 57 | C | 77 | B | 97 | C |
| 18 | C | 38 | B | 58 | B | 78 | C | 98 | A |
| 19 | C | 39 | C | 59 | C | 79 | C | 99 | C |
| 20 | B | 40 | A | 60 | B | 80 | B | 100 | D |
