IAS Prelims 2015 – GS Paper-I (Question Paper SET-A)
UPSC Civil Services Preliminary Examination 2015
General Studies Paper-I – Previous Year Questions
This page contains the official GS Paper-I questions (English version only),
uploaded as part of the IAS Prelims 2026 Crash Course.
Questions are provided without answers for self-practice and analysis.
Official Key Answers are given at the END. Explanatory Answers from IasGenius are available separately.
Set-A
Q.1) ‘Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana’ has been launched for
(a) providing housing loan to poor people at cheaper interest rates
(b) promoting women’s Self-Help Groups in backward areas
(c) promoting financial inclusion in the country
(d) providing financial help to the marginalized communities
Q.2) With reference to the Fourteenth Finance Commission, which of the following statements is/are correct?
- It has increased the share of States in the central divisible pool from 32 percent to 42 percent.
- It has made recommendations concerning sector-specific grants.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.3) The ‘Fortaleza Declaration’, recently in the news, is related to the affairs of
(a) ASEAN
(b) BRICS
(c) OECD
(d) WTO
Q.4) A decrease in tax to GDP ratio of a country indicates which of the following?
- Slowing economic growth rate
- Less equitable distribution of national income
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.5) In the South Atlantic and South-Eastern Pacific regions in tropical latitudes, cyclones do not originate. What is the reason?
(a) Sea surface temperatures are low
(b) Inter-Tropical Convergence Zone seldom occurs
(c) Coriolis force is too weak
(d) Absence of land in those regions
Q.6) Which one of the following pairs of States of India indicates the easternmost and westernmost State?
(a) Assam and Rajasthan
(b) Arunachal Pradesh and Rajasthan
(c) Assam and Gujarat
(d) Arunachal Pradesh and Gujarat
Q.7) Consider the following statements regarding the Directive Principles of State Policy:
- The Principles spell out the socio-economic democracy in the country.
- The provisions contained in these Principles are not enforceable by any court.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.8) In the ‘Index of Eight Core Industries’, which one of the following is given the highest weight?
(a) Coal production
(b) Electricity generation
(c) Fertilizer production
(d) Steel production
Q.9) Which of the following National Parks is unique in being a swamp with floating vegetation that supports a rich biodiversity?
(a) Bhitarkanika National Park
(b) Keibul Lamjao National Park
(c) Keoladeo Ghana National Park
(d) Sultanpur National Park
Q.10) Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding National Innovation Foundation–India (NIF)?
- NIF is an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology under the Central Government.
- NIF is an initiative to strengthen highly advanced scientific research in collaboration with foreign institutions.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.11) What can be the impact of excessive/inappropriate use of nitrogenous fertilizers in agriculture?
- Proliferation of nitrogen-fixing microorganisms in soil
- Increase in soil acidity
- Leaching of nitrate into groundwater
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.12) With reference to IUCN and CITES, which of the following statements is/are correct?
- IUCN is an organ of the United Nations.
- IUCN runs thousands of field projects worldwide.
- CITES is legally binding but does not replace national laws.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.13) The Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane is approved by the
(a) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs
(b) Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices
(c) Directorate of Marketing and Inspection
(d) Agricultural Produce Market Committee
Q.14) What explains the eastward flow of the equatorial counter-current?
(a) Earth’s rotation
(b) Convergence of equatorial currents
(c) Difference in salinity
(d) Belt of calm near equator
Q.15) Consider the following pairs:
| Place of Pilgrimage | Location |
|---|---|
| Srisailam | Nallamala Hills |
| Omkareshwar | Satmala Hills |
| Pushkar | Mahadeo Hills |
Which of the above is/are correctly matched?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.16) With reference to Rowlatt Satyagraha, which of the following statements is/are correct?
- Rowlatt Act was based on Sedition Committee recommendations.
- Gandhiji tried to utilize the Home Rule League.
- Demonstrations against Simon Commission coincided with it.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.17) Among the following, which were frequently mentioned in the news for the outbreak of Ebola virus?
(a) Syria and Jordan
(b) Guinea, Sierra Leone and Liberia
(c) Philippines and Papua New Guinea
(d) Jamaica, Haiti and Surinam
Q.18) With reference to fly ash, which of the following statements is/are correct?
- It can be used in making bricks.
- It can replace some Portland cement.
- It contains no toxic elements.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 3 only
Q.19) With reference to dugong, which of the following statements is/are correct?
- It is a herbivorous marine animal.
- It is found along the entire coast of India.
- It is protected under Schedule I of WPA, 1972.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3
(d) 3 only
Q.20) Who of the following were economic critics of colonialism in India?
- Dadabhai Naoroji
- G. Subramania Iyer
- R. C. Dutt
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.21) Which one of the following issues the ‘Global Economic Prospects’ report periodically?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
(c) US Federal Reserve
(d) World Bank
Q.22) When RBI reduces the Statutory Liquidity Ratio by 50 basis points, which of the following is likely to happen?
(a) GDP growth rises drastically
(b) FII inflows surge
(c) Banks may cut lending rates
(d) Banking liquidity reduces drastically
Q.23) With reference to nanotechnology in health sector, which of the following statements is/are correct?
- Enables targeted drug delivery
- Can contribute to gene therapy
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.24) In India, markets in agricultural products are regulated under the
(a) Essential Commodities Act, 1955
(b) Agricultural Produce Market Committee Acts of States
(c) Agricultural Produce (Grading and Marking) Act, 1937
(d) Food Products Orders
Q.25) Which one of the following is the national aquatic animal of India?
(a) Saltwater crocodile
(b) Olive ridley turtle
(c) Gangetic dolphin
(d) Gharial
Q.26) With reference to Congress Socialist Party, consider the following statements:
- It advocated the boycott of British goods and evasion of taxes.
- It wanted to establish the dictatorship of proletariat.
- It advocated separate electorate for minorities and oppressed classes.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) None
Q.27) Consider the following statements:
- The Rajya Sabha has no power either to reject or to amend a Money Bill.
- The Rajya Sabha cannot vote on the Demands for Grants.
- The Rajya Sabha cannot discuss the Annual Financial Statement.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 1 and 2 only
c) 2 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.28) The Government of India Act of 1919 clearly defined
a) The separation of power between the judiciary and the legislature
b) The jurisdiction of the central and provincial governments
c) The powers of the Secretary of State for India and Viceroy
d) None of the above
Q.29) Which of the following brings out the ‘Consumer Price Index Number for Industrial Workers’?
a) The Reserve Bank of India
b) The Department of Economic Affairs
c) The Labour Bureau
d) The Department of Personnel and Training
Q.30) In the context of modern scientific research, consider the following statements about ‘IceCube’, a particle detector located at South Pole:
- It is the world’s largest neutrino detector, encompassing a cubic kilometre of ice.
- It is a powerful telescope to search for dark matter.
- It is buried deep in the ice.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.31) The terms ‘Agreement on Agriculture’, ‘Agreement on the Application of Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures’ and ‘Peace Clause’ appear in the news frequently in the context of the affairs of the
a) Food and Agriculture Organization
b) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
c) World Trade Organization
d) United Nations Environment Programme
Q.32) With reference to ‘Near Field Communication (NFC) Technology’, which of the following statements is/are correct?
- It is a contactless communication technology that uses electromagnetic radio fields.
- NFC is designed for use by devices which can be at a distance of even a metre from each other.
- NFC can use encryption when sending sensitive information.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.33) The area known as ‘Golan Heights’ sometimes appears in the news in the context of the events related to
a) Central Asia
b) Middle East
c) South-East Asia
d) Central Africa
Q.34) Convertibility of rupee implies
a) Being able to convert rupee notes into gold
b) Allowing the value of rupee to be fixed by market forces
c) Freely permitting the conversion of rupee to other currencies and vice versa
d) Developing an international market for currencies in India
Q.35) Consider the following pairs:
Medieval Indian Region — Present Region
- Champaka — Central India
- Durgara — Jammu
- Kuluta — Malabar
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?
a) 1 and 2
b) 2 only
c) 1 and 3
d) 3 only
Q.36) Consider the following rivers:
- Vamsadhara
- Indravati
- Pranahita
- Pennar
Which of the above are tributaries of Godavari?
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1, 2 and 4
d) 2 and 3 only
Q.37) When a Bill is referred to a joint sitting of both the Houses of the Parliament, it has to be passed by
a) A simple majority of members present and voting
b) Three-fourths majority of members present and voting
c) Two-thirds majority of the Houses
d) Absolute majority of the Houses
Q.38) Which one of the following regions of India has a combination of mangrove forest, evergreen forest and deciduous forest?
a) North Coastal Andhra Pradesh
b) South-West Bengal
c) Southern Saurashtra
d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Q.39) Which of the following kingdoms were associated with the life of the Buddha?
- Avanti
- Gandhara
- Kosala
- Magadha
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1, 2 and 3
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1, 3 and 4
d) 3 and 4 only
Q.40) Which one of the following is associated with the issue of control and phasing out of the use of ozone-depleting substances?
a) Bretton Woods Conference
b) Montreal Protocol
c) Kyoto Protocol
d) Nagoya Protocol
Q.41) Consider the following:
The arrival of Babur into India led to the
- Introduction of gunpowder in the subcontinent
- Introduction of the arch and dome in architecture
- Establishment of Timurid dynasty in the region
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.42) The Government of India has established NITI Aayog to replace the
a) Human Rights Commission
b) Finance Commission
c) Law Commission
d) Planning Commission
Q.43) What is Rio+20 Conference, often mentioned in the news?
a) United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development
b) Ministerial Meeting of the World Trade Organization
c) Conference of the Inter-governmental Panel on Climate Change
d) Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity
Q.44) Consider the following statements:
- The executive power of the Union of India is vested in the Prime Minister.
- The Prime Minister is the ex-officio Chairman of the Civil Services Board.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.45) The term ‘Goldilocks Zone’ is often seen in the news in the context of
a) Habitable zones above Earth’s surface
b) Shale gas regions inside Earth
c) Search for Earth-like planets
d) Meteorites with precious metals
Q.46) Who organized a March on the Tanjore coast to break the Salt Law in April 1930?
a) V. O. Chidambaram Pillai
b) C. Rajagopalachari
c) K. Kamaraj
d) Annie Besant
Q.47) Who founded a new city on the south bank of a tributary of river Krishna and ruled as the agent of a deity?
a) Amoghavarsha I
b) Ballala II
c) Harihara I
d) Prataparudra II
Q.48) Consider the following statements:
- The first woman President of the Indian National Congress was Sarojini Naidu.
- The first Muslim President of the Indian National Congress was Badruddin Tyabji.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.49) Which of the statements regarding ‘Green Climate Fund’ is/are correct?
- It assists developing countries in adaptation and mitigation.
- It is founded under UNEP, OECD, ADB and World Bank.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.50) Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2014 was given to
a) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre
b) Indian Institute of Science
c) Indian Space Research Organisation
d) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Q.51) With reference to the Cabinet Mission, which of the following statements is/are correct?
- It recommended a federal government.
- It enlarged the powers of the Indian courts.
- It provided for more Indians in the ICS.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3
c) 1 and 3
d) None
Q.52) Which one of the following National Parks has a climate that varies from tropical to subtropical, temperate and arctic?
a) Khangchendzonga National Park
b) Nandadevi National Park
c) Neora Valley National Park
d) Namdapha National Park
Q.53) Amnesty International is
a) an agency of the United Nations to help refugees of civil wars
b) a global Human Rights Movement
c) a non-governmental voluntary organization to help very poor people
d) an inter-governmental agency to cater to medical emergencies in war-ravaged regions
Q.54) With reference to the art and archaeological history of India, which one among the following was made earliest?
a) Lingaraja Temple at Bhubaneswar
b) Rock-cut Elephant at Dhauli
c) Rock-cut Monuments at Mahabalipuram
d) Varaha Image at Udayagiri
Q.55) With reference to Indian history, which of the following is/are the essential element/elements of the feudal system?
- A very strong centralized political authority and a very weak provincial or local political authority
- Emergence of administrative structure based on control and possession of land
- Creation of lord–vassal relationship between the feudal lord and his overlord
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.56) ‘BioCarbon Fund Initiative for Sustainable Forest Landscapes’ is managed by the
a) Asian Development Bank
b) International Monetary Fund
c) United Nations Environment Programme
d) World Bank
Q.57) India is a member of which among the following?
- Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation
- Association of South-East Asian Nations
- East Asia Summit
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 3 only
c) 1, 2 and 3
d) India is a member of none of them
Q.58) In India, the steel production industry requires the import of
a) saltpetre
b) rock phosphate
c) coking coal
d) All of the above
Q.59) The provisions in Fifth Schedule and Sixth Schedule in the Constitution of India are made in order to
a) protect the interests of Scheduled Tribes
b) determine the boundaries between States
c) determine the powers, authority and responsibilities of Panchayats
d) protect the interests of all the border States
Q.60) With reference to the Union Government, consider the following statements:
- The Department of Revenue is responsible for the preparation of Union Budget presented to Parliament.
- No amount can be withdrawn from the Consolidated Fund of India without authorization from Parliament.
- All disbursements from the Public Account also need authorization from Parliament.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 and 2 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 2 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.61) Who/Which of the following is the custodian of the Constitution of India?
a) The President of India
b) The Prime Minister of India
c) The Lok Sabha Secretariat
d) The Supreme Court of India
Q.62) Consider the following statements:
- The Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme was launched in 1996–97 to provide loan assistance to poor farmers.
- The Command Area Development Programme was launched in 1974–75 for improving water-use efficiency.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.63) The Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee is constituted under the
a) Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006
b) Geographical Indications of Goods Act, 1999
c) Environment (Protection) Act, 1986
d) Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972
Q.64) In the Mekong–Ganga Cooperation initiative of six countries, which of the following is/are NOT participants?
- Bangladesh
- Cambodia
- China
- Myanmar
- Thailand
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2, 3 and 4
c) 1 and 3
d) 1, 2 and 5
Q.65) ‘Basel III Accord’ or simply ‘Basel III’ seeks to
a) conserve biological diversity
b) improve banking sector’s resilience and risk management
c) reduce greenhouse gas emissions
d) transfer clean technologies to developing countries
Q.66) Consider the following statements:
- The winds which blow between 30° N and 60° S latitudes throughout the year are known as westerlies.
- The moist air masses that cause winter rains in north-western India are part of westerlies.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.67) With reference to the Indian Ocean Rim Association for Regional Cooperation (IOR-ARC), consider the following statements:
- It was established very recently in response to piracy and oil spills.
- It is an alliance meant only for maritime security.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.68) Which one of the following movements contributed to a split in the Indian National Congress resulting in ‘Moderates’ and ‘Extremists’?
a) Swadeshi Movement
b) Quit India Movement
c) Non-Cooperation Movement
d) Civil Disobedience Movement
Q.69) The unique ‘living root bridges’ are found in which of the following regions?
a) Meghalaya
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Jharkhand
d) Tamil Nadu
Q.70) Tides occur in the oceans and seas due to which among the following?
- Gravitational force of the Sun
- Gravitational force of the Moon
- Centrifugal force of the Earth
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.71) In which of the following activities are Indian Remote Sensing (IRS) satellites used?
- Assessment of crop productivity
- Locating groundwater resources
- Mineral exploration
- Telecommunications
- Traffic studies
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1, 2 and 3 only
b) 4 and 5 only
c) 1 and 2 only
d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Q.72) Consider the following States:
- Arunachal Pradesh
- Himachal Pradesh
- Mizoram
In which of the above States do Tropical Wet Evergreen Forests occur?
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.73) The term ‘IndARC’, sometimes seen in the news, refers to
a) an indigenous defence radar system
b) India’s satellite for Indian Ocean Rim countries
c) a scientific establishment in Antarctica
d) India’s underwater observatory in the Arctic
Q.74) With reference to the Forest Carbon Partnership Facility, which of the following statements is/are correct?
- It is a global partnership of governments, businesses, civil society and indigenous peoples.
- It provides financial aid directly to universities and individual scientists.
- It assists countries in REDD+ efforts through financial and technical support.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
a) 1 only
b) 2 and 3 only
c) 1 and 3 only
d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.75) Which one of the following was given classical language status recently?
a) Odia
b) Konkani
c) Bhojpuri
d) Assamese
Q.76) With reference to an organization known as ‘BirdLife International’, which of the following statements is/are correct?
- It is a Global Partnership of Conservation Organizations.
- The concept of ‘biodiversity hotspots’ originated from this organization.
- It identifies the sites known as ‘Important Bird and Biodiversity Areas’.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.77) Which one of the following countries of South-West Asia does not open out to the Mediterranean Sea?
(a) Syria
(b) Jordan
(c) Lebanon
(d) Israel
Q.78) In India, in which one of the following types of forests is teak a dominant tree species?
(a) Tropical moist deciduous forest
(b) Tropical rain forest
(c) Tropical thorn scrub forest
(d) Temperate forest with grasslands
Q.79) ‘Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action’, often seen in the news, is
(a) a strategy to tackle regional terrorism, an outcome of an SCO meeting
(b) a plan of action for sustainable economic growth in Asia-Pacific, an outcome of APEC deliberations
(c) an agenda for women’s empowerment, an outcome of a UN World Conference
(d) a strategy to combat wildlife trafficking, a declaration of the East Asia Summit
Q.80) “Each day is more or less the same… then rain comes with thunder and lightning. But rain is soon over.”
Which of the following regions is described in the above passage?
(a) Savannah
(b) Equatorial
(c) Monsoon
(d) Mediterranean
Q.81) With reference to Indian economy, consider the following statements:
- The rate of growth of Real GDP has steadily increased in the last decade.
- The GDP at market prices (in rupees) has steadily increased in the last decade.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.82) Consider the following statements:
- The Legislative Council of a State in India can be larger than half of the Legislative Assembly of that State.
- The Governor of a State nominates the Chairman of Legislative Council of that State.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.83) “To uphold and protect the Sovereignty, Unity and Integrity of India” is a provision made in the
(a) Preamble of the Constitution
(b) Directive Principles of State Policy
(c) Fundamental Rights
(d) Fundamental Duties
Q.84) Which one of the following is the best description of the term ‘ecosystem’?
(a) A community of organisms interacting with one another
(b) That part of the Earth inhabited by living organisms
(c) A community of organisms together with the environment in which they live
(d) The flora and fauna of a geographical area
Q.85) The fundamental object of Panchayati Raj system is to ensure which among the following?
- People’s participation in development
- Political accountability
- Democratic decentralization
- Financial mobilization
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Q.86) With reference to Indian economy, consider the following:
- Bank rate
- Open market operations
- Public debt
- Public revenue
Which of the above is/are component/components of Monetary Policy?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c) 1 and 2
(d) 1, 3 and 4
Q.87) With reference to inflation in India, which of the following statements is correct?
(a) Controlling inflation is the responsibility of the Government of India only
(b) RBI has no role in controlling inflation
(c) Decreased money circulation helps in controlling inflation
(d) Increased money circulation helps in controlling inflation
Q.88) Consider the following countries:
- China
- France
- India
- Israel
- Pakistan
Which among the above are Nuclear Weapons States as recognized by the NPT?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1, 3, 4 and 5 only
(c) 2, 4 and 5 only
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Q.89) The ideal of ‘Welfare State’ in the Indian Constitution is enshrined in its
(a) Preamble
(b) Directive Principles of State Policy
(c) Fundamental Rights
(d) Seventh Schedule
Q.90) The substitution of steel for wooden ploughs in agricultural production is an example of
(a) labour-augmenting technological progress
(b) capital-augmenting technological progress
(c) capital-reducing technological progress
(d) None of the above
Q.91) There is a Parliamentary System of Government in India because the
(a) Lok Sabha is elected directly by the people
(b) Parliament can amend the Constitution
(c) Rajya Sabha cannot be dissolved
(d) Council of Ministers is responsible to the Lok Sabha
Q.92) H1N1 virus is sometimes mentioned in the news with reference to which one of the following diseases?
(a) AIDS
(b) Bird flu
(c) Dengue
(d) Swine flu
Q.93) With reference to bio-toilets used by the Indian Railways, consider the following statements:
- Decomposition of human waste is initiated by a fungal inoculum.
- Ammonia and water vapour are the only end products released into the atmosphere.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Q.94) The problem of international liquidity is related to the non-availability of
(a) goods and services
(b) gold and silver
(c) dollars and other hard currencies
(d) exportable surplus
Q.95) With reference to fuel cells, consider the following statements:
- If pure hydrogen is used as fuel, the fuel cell emits heat and water as by-products.
- Fuel cells can be used for powering buildings and not for small devices like laptops.
- Fuel cells produce electricity in the form of Alternating Current (AC).
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.96) Kalamkari painting refers to
(a) a hand-painted cotton textile in South India
(b) a handmade drawing on bamboo handicrafts in North-East India
(c) a block-painted woollen cloth in Western Himalayan region
(d) a hand-painted decorative silk cloth in North-Western India
Q.97) Which one of the following best describes the main objective of ‘Seed Village Concept’?
(a) encouraging farmers to use only their own farm seeds
(b) training farmers in quality seed production to supply quality seeds locally
(c) earmarking villages exclusively for certified seed production
(d) identifying entrepreneurs and financing seed companies
Q.98) There has been a persistent deficit budget year after year. Which of the following actions can be taken by the government to reduce the deficit?
- Reducing revenue expenditure
- Introducing new welfare schemes
- Rationalizing subsidies
- Expanding industries
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Q.99) Which of the following has/have been accorded ‘Geographical Indication’ status?
- Banaras Brocades and Sarees
- Rajasthani Dal-Bati-Churma
- Tirupathi Laddu
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Q.100) With reference to IREDA, which of the following statements is/are correct?
- It is a Public Limited Government Company.
- It is a Non-Banking Financial Company.
Select the correct answer using the code given below:
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
✅ Official Answer Key — UPSC Prelims 2015 (GS-I)
Series: A | Questions 1–100
| Q.No | Ans | Q.No | Ans | Q.No | Ans | Q.No | Ans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C | 26 | D | 51 | A | 76 | C |
| 2 | A | 27 | B | 52 | D | 77 | B |
| 3 | B | 28 | B | 53 | B | 78 | A |
| 4 | A | 29 | C | 54 | B | 79 | C |
| 5 | B | 30 | D | 55 | B | 80 | B |
| 6 | D | 31 | C | 56 | D | 81 | B |
| 7 | C | 32 | C | 57 | B | 82 | D |
| 8 | B | 33 | B | 58 | C | 83 | D |
| 9 | B | 34 | C | 59 | A | 84 | C |
| 10 | A | 35 | B | 60 | C | 85 | C |
| 11 | C | 36 | D | 61 | D | 86 | C |
| 12 | B | 37 | A | 62 | B | 87 | C |
| 13 | A | 38 | D | 63 | C | 88 | A |
| 14 | B | 39 | D | 64 | C | 89 | B |
| 15 | A | 40 | B | 65 | B | 90 | B |
| 16 | B | 41 | B | 66 | B | 91 | D |
| 17 | B | 42 | D | 67 | D | 92 | D |
| 18 | A | 43 | A | 68 | A | 93 | D |
| 19 | C | 44 | D | 69 | A | 94 | C |
| 20 | D | 45 | C | 70 | D | 95 | A |
| 21 | D | 46 | B | 71 | A | 96 | A |
| 22 | C | 47 | C | 72 | C | 97 | B |
| 23 | C | 48 | B | 73 | D | 98 | A |
| 24 | B | 49 | A | 74 | C | 99 | C |
| 25 | C | 50 | C | 75 | A | 100 | C |
